2015 Winners

CONTRIBUTION TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE REGIONAL MARITIME CLUSTER AWARD

Contribution to the Development of the Regional Maritime Cluster Award

Sponsored by: Dubai Maritime City Authority

Presented by: HE Sultan Ahmed Bin Sulayem, Chairman of Ports, Customs and Free Zone Corporation and Chairman of DMCA

Winner:

DP World - UAE Region

Received by: Mr Abdullah Bin Damithan, Director-Commercial for DP World - UAE Region

THE SAFETY AND QUALITY AWARD

The Safety and Quality Award

Sponsored by: ASRY

Presented by: Mr Nils Kristan Berge, CEO, ASRY

Winner:

Topaz Energy & Marine

Received by: Mr Rene Kofod-Olsen, CEO, Topaz Energy and Marine

THE ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILITY AWARD

Sponsored by: Abu Dhabi Ship Building

Presented by: Dr Khaled Al Mazrouei, CEO, Abu Dhabi Ship Building

Winner:

United Arab Shipping Company (S.A.G)

Received by: Mr Jorn Hinge, President & CEO, UASC

THE EDUCATION AND TRAINING AWARD

The Environmental Responsibility Award

Sponsored by: Abu Dhabi Ship Building

Presented by: Dr Khaled Al Mazrouei, CEO, Abu Dhabi Ship Building

Winner:

United Arab Shipping Company (S.A.G)

Received by: Mr Jorn Hinge, President & CEO, UASC

THE EDUCATION AND TRAINING AWARD

The Education and Training Award

Sponsored by: Hutchison Port Holdings (HPH)

Presented by: Mr Andy Tsoi, MD Middle East and Africa, Hutchison Port Holdings (HPH)

Winner:

DP World - UAE Region

Received by: Mr Mohammed Ali Ahmed, COO, DP World - UAE Regi

THE TECHNICAL INNOVATION AWARD

The Technical Innovation Award

Sponsored by: Oman Shipping Company

Presented by: Mr Tarik Al Junaidi, Acting CEO, Oman Shipping Company

Winner:

Lukoil Marine Lubricants DMCC

Received by: Mr Viktor Zahuravskiy, CEO, Lukoil Marine Lubricants DMCC with Ms June Manoharan, Regional Director - Middle East, Asia & Africa, Lukoil

THE CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY AWARD

The Corporate Social Responsibility Award

Sponsored by: Simatech Shipping L.L.C.

Presented by: Mr C.F. George, MD, Simatech Shipping L.L.C.

Winner:

DP World

Received by: Mr Mohammed Ail Ahmed, COO, DP World – UAE Region

The Offshore Marine Development - Africa Award

The Offshore Marine Development - Africa Award

Presented by: Mr Chris Hayman, Chairman, Seatrade

Winner:

Seacor Offshore Dubai LLC – Africa

Received by: Mr Andrew McGregor, Marketing Manager-Africa, Seacor Offshore Dubai LLC – Afric

THE PORT & CONTAINER TERMINAL DEVELOPMENT AWARD

The Port & Container Terminal Development Award

Presented by: Mr Chris Hayman, Chairman, Seatrade

Winner:

ENL Consortium Ltd

Received by: Dr Princess Victoria Ayodele Hasstrup, Executive Vice Chairman of ENL Consortium Ltd

THE REGIONAL CRUISE DEVELOPMENT AWARD

The Regional Cruise Development Award

Presented by: Mr Chris Hayman, Chairman, Seatrade

Winner:

Abu Dhabi Ports

Received by: Capt Mohamed Juma Al Shamisi, CEO, ADP

THE OFFSHORE MARINE AWARD FOR OWNERS & OPERATORS

The Offshore Marine Award for Owners & Operators

Sponsored by: DGS Marine Group

Presented by: Mr Andrew Williams, GM, Seatrade; Capt. Nigel Moniz, DGS Divisional Director, London and DGS Group Managing Director, Mr David Skinner and Ms Vanessa Stephens, MD, Seatrade Middle East

Winner:

Halul Offshore Services W.L.L.

Received by: Mr Vivik Seth, CEO, Halul Offshore Services (centre)

THE CONTAINER TERMINAL OPERATOR AWARD

The Container Terminal Operator Award

Sponsored by: United Arab Shipping Company (UASC)

Presented by: Mr Jorn Hinge, President & CEO, UASC

Winner:

DP World-UAE Region

Received by: Mr Mohammed Ali Ahmed, COO, DP World-UAE Region

THE MARINE INSURANCE AWARD

The Marine Insurance Award

Presented by: Mr Andrew Williams, GM, Seatrade

Winner:

The New India Assurance Co. Ltd

Received by: Mr C.S. Ayyappan, COO, Dubai Operations, The New India Assurance Co. Ltd

THE SHIP REPAIR INNOVATION AWARD

The Ship Repair Innovation Award

Sponsored by: ClassNK

Presented by: Mr Koichi Murata, Regional Manager of Middle East, ClassNK

Winner:

Nakilat-Keppel Offshore & Marine (N-KOM)

Received by: Mr Chandru Rajwani, CEO, Nakilat-Keppel Offshore and Marine (N-KOM)

THE PORT AUTHORITY AWARD

The Port Authority Award

Sponsored by: Seatrade Publications

Presented by: Mr Fergus Bird, Global Sales Director, Seatrade

Winner:

DP World - UAE Region

Received by: Mr Abdullah Bin Damithan, Director-Commercial, DP World – UAE Region

THE SHIP AGENT AWARD

The Ship Agent Award

Sponsored by: Topaz Energy and Marine

Presented by: Mr Rene Kofod-Olsen, CEO, Topaz Energy and Marine

Winner:

GAC Group

Received by: Mr Goran Eriksson, GM, Shipping Services (Dubai), GAC

THE MARITIME LAW AWARD

The Maritime Law Award

Sponsored by: ABS

Presented by: Mr Joe Brincat, Vice President - Middle East, ABS

Winner:

Fichte & Co Legal Consultancy

Received by: Ms Jasamin Fichte, Partner, Fichte & Co Legal Consultancy

Seatrade Deal of the Year Award

Seatrade Deal of the Year Award

Sponsored by: Lukoil Oil Company

Presented by: Ms June Manoharan, MD, Middle East, Asia and Africa, Lukoil

Winner:

Standard Chartered Bank for the Topaz Facility Deal

Received by: Mr Knut Mathiassen, Executive Director and Head, Shipping Finance, Middle East & Africa, Standard Chartered Bank

Shipping Company of the Year Award

Shipping Company of the Year Award

Sponsored by: DNV GL

Presented by: Mr Frederik Leo Ebers, Vice President and Regional Manager for Middle East and India - Maritime, DNV GL

Winner:

United Arab Shipping Company (S.A.G)

Received by: Mr Jorn Hinge, President and CEO, UASC

Seatrade Young Person of the Year Award

Seatrade Young Person of the Year Award

Sponsored by: WOQOD Marine

Presented by: Capt Jassim Ali Al-Binali, Marine Manager, WOQOD Marine

Winner:

Ms Suha Abdulla Obaid, Folk Shipping

Business Innovation Award

Business Innovation Award

Presented by: Mr Andrew Williams, GM, Seatrade

Winner:

Emirates Classification Society (TASNEEF)

Received by: Col. Rasheed Al Hebsi, CEO, Emirates Classification Society (TASNEEF)

Regional Development Award

Regional Development Award

Presented by: Ms Vanessa Stephens, MD, Seatrade Middle East

Winner:

Abu Dhabi Ports

Received by: Captain Mohammed Juma Al Shamisi, Chief Executive Officer, Abu Dhabi Ports

The Maritime Thought Leader of the Year Award

The Maritime Thought Leader of the Year Award

Presented by: Mr Chris Hayman, Chairman, Seatrade

Winner:

H.E Sheikh Talal Al-Khalid Al-Sabah, Chief Executive Officer, Kuwait Oil Tanker Company

Seatrade Outstanding Achievement Award

Seatrade Outstanding Achievement Award

Sponsored by: Milaha

Presented by: Mr Abdulrahman Essa Al-Mannai, President & CEO, Milaha

Winner:

Arab Republic of Egypt

Received by: Mr Mohamed El Maghraby, Commercial Counsellor from the Consulate of the Arab Republic of Egypt – Dubai

Seatrade Personality of the Year Award

Seatrade Personality of the Year Award

Sponsored by: DP World

Presented by: Mr Mohammed Ali Ahmed, COO, DP World – UAE Region

Winner:

H.E Dr Nabeel Al-Almudi, Chairman, United Arab Shipping Company and President of Saudi Ports Authority

Seatrade Maritime Industry Award

Seatrade Maritime Industry Award

Sponsored by: Kuwait Oil Tanker Company (KOTC)

Presented by: Mr Ali Shehab, Deputy CEO, Fleet Operations and Sheikh Talal Al-Khaled Al-Sabah, Chief Executive Officer, KOTC

Winner:

His Excellency Shaikh Daij Bin Salman Bin Daij Al Khalifa, Chairman, Arab Shipbuilding and Repair Yard (ASRY)