Winners 2019

Integration of Women in the Maritime Sector Award 2019

Sponsored by DP World

DP World

Recipient: H.E Eng. Hessa Al Malek, Marine Transport – Executive Director, Federal Transport Authority Land & Maritime​

Winner - Integration of Women in the Maritime Sector Award 2019

Investment in People Award

Recipient: Bahri (received by Hisham Al-Khadi, Chief Support Officer, Bahri Oil)​

Winner - Investment in People Award

Industry Award Winners

Contribution to the Development of the Regional Maritime Cluster

Sponsored by Dubai Maritime City Authority

DMCA

Winner: DP World (received by Joost Kruijning, SVP & COO, Ports & Terminals Division, DP World UAE Region)

High Commendation: Samsung Heavy Industries Nigeria Ltd

Winner - Contribution to the Development of the Regional Maritime Cluster

GREEN SHIPPING AWARD

Sponsored by HEISCO

Heisco

Winner: Seacor Offshore Dubai LLC (received by Mark Kachouh, Director Business Development Seacor Marine)​

Winner - GREEN SHIPPING AWARD

SAFETY AND QUALITY AWARD

Winner: Drydocks World Dubai (received by Capt. Rado Antolovic PhD, CEO & Managing Director of DP World Maritime Services Division)

High Commendation: Arab Shipbuilding & Repair Yard Company (ASRY)

Winner - SAFETY AND QUALITY AWARD

EDUCATION AND TRAINING AWARD

Sponsored by ADNOC Logistics & Services

ADNOC

Winner: Oman Ship Management Company S.A.O.C (Received by Ibrahim Al Nadhairi, Chief Operating Officer, Oman Ship Management Company S.A.O.C)

High Commendation: Kuwait Oil Tanker Company S.A.K.

Winner - EDUCATION AND TRAINING AWARD

CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY AWARD

Winner: Essar Ports Ltd (received by Capt. Sukdev Singh Bhamra, General Manager, Essar Shipping DMCC)

High Commendation: Abu Dhabi Ports – SAFEEN

Winner - CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY AWARD

TECHNICAL & OPERATIONAL AWARDS FINALISTS

TECHNICAL INNOVATION AWARD

Sponsored by AzkoNobel

AkzoNobel

Winner: Seacor Offshore Dubai LLC (received by Mark Kachouh, Director Business Development Seacor Marine)

Winner - TECHNICAL INNOVATION AWARD

Maritime Supply Chain & Logistics Award

Sponsored by SAFEEN (Abu Dhabi Ports)

Safeen

Winner: LogiPoint (received by Farooq Shaikh, CEO, LogiPoint)​

Winner - Maritime Supply Chain & Logistics Award

Shipping Company of the Year

Sponsored by LUKOIL

Lukoil

Winner: Oman Ship Management Company S.A.O.C (received by Ibrahim Al Nadhairi, Chief Operating Officer, Oman Ship Management Company S.A.O.C)

High Commendation: Bahri

Winner - Shipping Company of the Year

Shipyard of the Year

Winner: Albwardy Damen (received by Lars Seistrup, Managing Director, Albwardy Damen)​

Winner - Shipyard of the Year

PORT & TERMINAL OPERATOR AWARD

In association with TOC Middle East

Winner: Abu Dhabi Ports (received by Khalid Al Ali, Senior Manager – HSE & Corporate Compliance, Abu Dhabi Ports)​

Winner - PORT & TERMINAL OPERATOR AWARD

SHIP AGENT AWARD

Winner: Kanoo Shipping (received by Jonathan Bygrave, CEO, Kanoo Shipping)​

Winner - SHIP AGENT AWARD

Maritime Services Award

Winner: Abu Dhabi Ports – SAFEEN (received by Khalid Al Ali, Senior Manager – HSE & Corporate Compliance, Abu Dhabi Ports​

Winner - Maritime Services Award

Regional Awards

AFRICA MARITIME AWARD

Sponsored by Red Sea Gateway

Red Sea Gateway Terminals

Winner: Association of African Maritime Administrations (AAMA)

(Received by Nneka O. Obianyor, Chief Legal Officer, Nigerian Maritime Administration & Safety Agency (NIMASA), Emmanuel Alfred, Special Assistant to the Director-General/CEO, Nigerian Maritime Administration & Safety Agency (NIMASA) and Angela Safo-Kantanka, Deputy Director, Ghana Maritime Authority)

Winner - AFRICA MARITIME AWARD

INDIAN SUBCONTINENT AWARD

Sponsored by Abu Dhabi Ports

Abu Dhabi Ports

Winner: Indian Ports Association (received by Dr. Abhijit Singh, Executive Director, Indian Ports Association)​

Winner - INDIAN SUBCONTINENT AWARD

Deal of the Year

DEAL OF THE YEAR

Winner: HFW in support of Abu Dhabi Ports & Cosco Ports (received by Tien Tai, Partner, HFW & Khalid Al Ali, Senior Manager – HSE & Corporate Compliance, Abu Dhabi Ports)

Winner - Deal of the year

Business Enabler of the Year Award

Recipient: Dubai Maritime City (received by Capt. Rado Antolovic PhD, CEO & Managing Director, DP World – Maritime Services Division)​

Winner - Business Enabler of the Year Award

Newcomer of the Year 2019

Recipient: Al-Iraqia Shipping Services & Oil Trading (AISSOT) (received by Mr. Dhanasekhar Durai, Director Shipping)​

Winner - Newcomer of the Year 2019

Personality of the Year 2019

Recipient: Capt. Rado Antolovic PhD, CEO & Managing Director, DP World – Maritime Services Division​

Winner - Personality of the Year 2019

Outstanding Achievement Award 2019

Drydocks World Dubai

Recipient: Capt. Abdulkareem Al Masabi, CEO, ADNOC Logistics & Services & Chairman, UAE Shipping Association

Winner - Outstanding Achievement Award 2019

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

SPONSORED BY TRISTAR DUBAI

Tristar

Recipient: Bader Naser Al Khashti, Chairman, Kuwait Oil Tanker Company

Winner - LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD