2016 WINNERS

 

The winners of Seatrade Maritime Awards 2016 were announced at the glittering Awards Ceremony in front of 820 industry leaders, VIPs, press and judges.

The Safety & Quality Award

​Sponsored by: Jotun

Presented by: Mr Esben Hersve, VP, Middle East, India & Africa, Jotun

Winner: Drydocks World Dubai

Received by: Mr Mohammad Rizal, COO, Drydocks World Dubai

The Education & Training Award

Sponsored by: The Port of Salalah

Presented by: Dr David Gledhill, CEO, The Port of Salalah

Winner: Krishnapatnam Port Company Limited

Received by: Capt. Pradeep Kant Gaur, President – Marine, Krishnapatnam Port Company Limited and Ms Gabrijela Nikolic, UAE Marketing Manager, Krishnapatnam Port Company Limited

The Corporate Social Responsibility Award

Sponsored by: Simatech Shipping LLC

Presented by: Mr C.F. George, Managing Director, Simatech Shipping LLC

Winner: Arab Shipbuilding & Repair Yard (ASRY)

Received by: H.E. Shaikh Daij Bin Salman Al Khalifa, Chairman, Arab Shipbuilding & Repair Yard (ASRY)

The Technical Innovation Award

Sponsored by: Arab Shipbuilding & Repair Yard (ASRY)

Presented by: H.E. Shaikh Daij Bin Salman Al Khalifa, Chairman, Arab Shipbuilding & Repair Yard (ASRY)

Winner: Wärtsilä

Received by: Mr Seppo Hautajoki, Managing Director, Wärtsilä UAE

The Green Shipping Award

Sponsored by: Heavy Engineering Industries & Shipbuilding Co (KSC)

Presented by: Mr Salem Marafi, Manager, Operations & Business Development, Heavy Engineering Industries & Shipbuilding Co (KSC)

Winner: United Arab Shipping Company S.A.G.

Received by: Mr Jorn Hinge, President & CEO, United Arab Shipping Company S.A.G.

The Offshore Marine Award for Owners & Operators

Sponsored by: ClassNK

Presented by: Mr Koichi Murata, Regional Manager of Middle East, ClassNK

Winner: Halul Offshore Services Company W.L.L.

Received by: Mr Vivek Seth, CEO, Halul Offshore Services Company W.L.L.

The Ship Repair Innovation Award

Sponsored by: Dubai Maritime City

Presented by: Mr Ali AlSuwaidi, General Manager, Dubai Maritime City

Winner: Hubert Palfinger Technologies GmbH

Received by: Mr Benji George, Business Unit Manager – Middle East, Hubert Palfinger Technologies GmbH

The Port Authority Award

Sponsored by: Drydocks World – Dubai

Presented by: Mr Mohammad Rizal, Chief Operating Officer, Drydocks World – Dubai

Winner: Abu Dhabi Ports

The Ship Agent Award

Sponsored by: Topaz Energy & Marine

Presented by: Mr René Kofod-Olsen, CEO, Topaz Energy & Marine

Winner: GAC Group

Received by: Mr Fredrik Nystrom, Vice President Middle East, GAC Group

The Port Terminal Operator Award

Sponsored by: Emirates Classification Society, Tasneef

Presented by: Eng. Rashed Al Hebsi, CEO, Emirates Classification Society, Tasneef

Winner:

Gulftainer

Received by: Mr Iain Rawlinson, Commercial Director, Gulftainer

The Contribution to the Development of the Regional Maritime Cluster Award

Sponsored by: Dubai Maritime City Authority

Presented by: Mr Abdullah Bin Touq, Senior Manager – Maritime Inspection, Dubai Maritime City Authority

Winner:

Basra Gateway Terminal

Received by: Mr Phillip Marsham, CEO, Basra Gateway Terminal

The Shipping Company of the Year

Sponsored by: ABS

Presented by: Mr Derek Novak, President & Chief Operating Officer, ABS Pacific and Middle East Division

Winner: Oman Shipping Company S.A.O.C.

Received by: Captain David Stockley, Chief Operating Officer, Oman Shipping Company

The Maritime Logistics Award

Sponsored by: Mwani Qatar - Qatar Ports Management Company

Presented by: by Capt. Abdulla Al-Khanji, CEO, Mwani Qatar - Qatar Ports Management Company

Winner: Abu Dhabi Terminals

Received by: Mr Martijn Van De Linde, CEO, Abu Dhabi Terminals

The Deal of the Year Award

Sponsored by: LUKOIL Marine Lubricants DMCC

Presented by: Mrs June Manoharan, Managing Director, LUKOIL Marine Lubricants DMCC

Winner: Tristar Transport LLC

Received by: Mr Eugene Mayne, Group CEO, Tristar and Mr Christopher Phillips, Head of Shipping Finance, Corporate Banking, Wholesale Banking Group, Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank

The Offshore Marine Development Award – Africa

Sponsored by: Abu Dhabi Ship Building

Presented by: Dr Khaled Al Mazrouei, CEO, Abu Dhabi Ship Building

Winner: CS Offshore DMCC

Received by: Mr Ranjay Singh, Contracts & System Manager, CS Offshore and Ms Anitha George, Assistant Manager – HR & Admin, CS Offshore

The Seatrade Maritime News Readers’ Choice Award: Ship Supplier of the Year

Sponsored by: Seatrade Maritime News

Presented by: Mr Kent Gray, Middle East Correspondent, Seatrade Maritime News

Winner: Middle East Fuji, LLC

Received by: Mr Saeed Al Malik, President & CEO, Middle East Fuji Group of Companies

Seatrade Personality of the Year Award 2016

Sponsored by: DP World – UAE Region

Presented by: Mr Mohammed Ali Ahmed, Chief Operating Officer, DP World – UAE Region

Winner: Dr Khaled Al Mazrouei, CEO, Abu Dhabi Ship Building

Seatrade Outstanding Achievement Award 2016

Sponsored by: Qatar Navigation (Milaha) QSC

Presented by: Mr Gautam L. Bellur, Senior Vice President – Corporate Development & Communications, Qatar Navigation (Milaha)

Winner: Eng. Ibrahim Abdulrahman Al-Omar, CEO, The National Shipping Company of Saudi Arabia (Bahri)

Received by: Mr Aimn Abdulmohsen AlSadoun, Corporate Communication Manager, The National Shipping Company of Saudi Arabia (Bahri)

Seatrade Young Person of the Year Award 2016

Sponsored by: Hutchison Ports

Presented by: Mr Jay New, CEO, International Port Services

Winner: Mr Paul Katsouris, Senior Associate – Head of Greece Desk, Fichte Legal Consultants

Seatrade Lifetime Achievement Award 2016

Sponsored by: Basra Gateway Terminal

Presented by: Mr Phillip Marsham, CEO, Basra Gateway Terminal

Winner: Sharaf Group

Received by: Mr Ibrahim Sharaf, Chairman, Sharaf Group and Major General Sharafuddin, Vice Chairman, Sharaf Group