Winners announced for Seatrade Awards 2017

George J. Procopiou, Founder of Sea Traders S.A., Dynacom Tankers Management Ltd and Dynagas Ltd. wins Seatrade Awards Lifetime Achievement accolade

George J. Procopiou, Founder of Sea Traders S.A., Dynacom Tankers Management Ltd and Dynagas Ltd. led a prestigious line up of winner’s at Seatrade Awards 2017 in London winning the Lifetime Achievement Award – one of the industry’s highest accolades.

He was amongst esteemed figures and noteworthy individuals from across the shipping industry who gathered to honour the outstanding achievements and distinguished careers of winners at the 29th Seatrade Awards.

The ceremony took place at the historic Grosvenor House on Park Lane with a new format for the presentation ceremony which drew attendance from over 300 of the maritime industry’s leading personalities. The afternoon was hosted by Editor of Seatrade Maritime Review, Robert Jaques, in the presence of the guest of honour, Kitack Lim, IMO Secretary-General.

Chris Hayman, Chairman of Seatrade, welcomed guests and made mention of the three new Intelligent Shipping Awards that have been introduced for 2017 whilst commenting that the three major Awards, for safety, clean shipping and investment in people, ‘of course remain in place, and I believe they always will’.

Mr Hayman also told the crowded room that ‘we are, as always, indebted to the Chairmen and Directors of the seven major international associations, and their assessors, for the work they do as judges and the unique industry experience they bring to the judging process.’

Other key industry names receiving awards included:

  • A.P. Moller-Maersk, collected by Angus Frew, Secretary-General and CEO, BIMCO, received the Global Performer Award
  • Christian Oldendorff and Nikolaus Oldendorff, Owners, Reederei Nord, were joint recipients of the Young Person of the Year Award
  • Paddy Rodgers, CEO, Euronav, received the Personality of the Year Award

The awards, in time old tradition, remain a secret until the presentation ceremony and the winners are unveiled to great fanfare and celebration.

A full list of the deserving Seatrade Award winners can be found below.

1. Safety at Sea

Sponsor: Lloyd’s Register

Announcer: Gwynn Lewis, Head of Data, Digital and Software, Lloyd’s Register

Recipient: Reflex Marine Ltd

Mrs Sandra Antonovic, Chief Operating Officer, Reflex Marine

 

2. Clean Shipping

Sponsor: UK Ship Register

Announcer: Doug Barrow, Director, UK Ship Register

Recipient: ClassNK

Mr Mitsuhiko Kidogawa, Regional Manager, Europe and Africa, ClassNK

 

3. Investment in People

Sponsor: Inmarsat

Announcer: Drew Brandy, Senior Vice President, Market Strategy, Inmarsat

Recipient: American Steamship Owners Mutual Protection and Indemnity Association and IDESS Interactive Technologies, USA, for ‘The American Club e-Learning System’

Dr William Moore, Senior Vice President, Shipowners Claims Bureau and Manager, American Steamship Owners Mutual Protection & Indemnity Association and Captain Robert Rayner, President, IDESS Interactive Technologies

 

4. Digital Technology Award

Sponsor: China Classification Society

Announcer: Mr Zhang Hui, Director, European Regional Centre, China Classification Society

Recipient: Inmarsat

Drew Brandy, Senior Vice President, Market Strategy, Inmarsat

 

5. Cyber Security Award

Sponsor: DP World

Announcer: Dirk Van den Bosch, Regional Commercial Director, Europe and Russia, DP World

Recipient: ASPIDA

Panos G. Moraitis, CEO, ASPIDA

 

6. Fuel Efficiency Award

Announcer: Mary Bond, Managing Director, Publishing and Content, Seatrade

Recipient: STX France and Royal Caribbean

Mr Arnaud Jacques, Energy Efficiency Manager Harmony Class, STX France and Mr Simon Zielonka, Director, RCCL Marine Operation, UK Operations

 

7. Corporate Social Responsibility Award

Announcer: Tom Boardley, Chairman, The Mission to Seafarers and Barry Bryant, Director General, Commodore, Seafarers UK

Recipient: Pacific Basin

Mr Morten Ingebrigsten, Director, Asset Management, Pacific Basin

 

8. Deal of the Year

Announcer: Andrew Williams, General Manager, Seatrade

Recipient: PAO Sovcomflot

Mr Nikolay Kolesnikov, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, Sovcomflot and Mr Alexander Verbo, Director, Finance Department and Group Treasury, Sovcomflot

 

9. Global Performer 2017

Sponsor: DNV GL

Announcer: Mr Knut Ørbeck-Nilssen, CEO Maritime, DNV GL

Recipient: A.P Moller-Maersk

Accepted on behalf of A.P. Moller-Maersk by Angus Frew, Secretary-General and CEO, BIMCO

 

10. Young Person of the Year 2017

Announcer: Professor Costas Th. Grammenos CBE, Chairman, Costas Grammenos Centre for Shipping, Trade & Finance, Cass Business School

Recipient: Christian and Nikolaus Oldendorff, Owners, Reederei Nord

 

11. Personality of the Year 2017

Announcer: Kitack Lim, Secretary-General, International Maritime Organization (IMO)

Recipient: Paddy Rodgers, CEO, Euronav

 

12. Lifetime Achievement Award 2017

Sponsor: ABS

Announcer: Dr Kirsi Tikka, Vice President, Global Marine, ABS

Recipient: George J. Procopiou, Founder of Sea Tankers S.A., Dynacom Tankers Management Ltd and Dynasgas Ltd.