2019 Winners

Meet the very best of maritime ambition; success and innovation

The winners of Seatrade Awards 2019 were announced at the renowned awards ceremony in front of a powerful network of maritime industry professionals. Companies from all over the world showed their strength after a rigorous shortlist process.

Safety at Sea Winner

Sponsored by Bureau Veritas

Winner: VIKING Life-Saving Equipment (product:VIKING LifeCraftTM)

Shortlist:

  • Helm Innovation Ltd
  • HiLo Maritime Risk Management
  • Scandinavian reach Technologies (ScanReach) AS
  • The UK P&I CLUB
Safety at Sea is sponsored by Bureau Veritas and won by VIKING Life-Saving Equipment (product:VIKING LifeCraftTM)

Clean Shipping Winner

Winner: Thordon Bearings (product: COMPAC)

Shortlist:

  • DNV GL- Maritime
  • Fleet Cleaner
  • HullWiper Limited
Clean Shipping was awarded to Thordon Bearings (product: COMPAC)

Investment in People Winner

Winner: Synergy Marine Group (product: Investment in People)

Shortlist:

  • Foresight Group International
  • Singapore Maritime Academy, Singapore Polytechnic
Investment in People was won by Synergy Marine Group (product: Investment in People)

Digital Technology Winner

Sponsored by CCS

Winner: Northrop Grumman Sperry Marine (product: VisionMaster Net)

Shortlist:

  • DNV GL- Maritime
  • ExxonMobil Marine Limited
  • Jumbo
  • SHIPNEXT
  • Wilhelmsen Ships Service - Ships Agency
Digital Technology was sponsored by CCS and awarded to Northrop Grumman Sperry Marine (product: VisionMaster Net)

Cyber Security Winner

Winner: ABS (product: FCI Cyber Method)

Shortlist: 

  • DNV GL- Maritime
  • Inmarsat Maritime
  • Naval Dome
  • Threatspan (24 Vision
Cyber Security was awarded to ABS (product: FCI Cyber Method)

Fuel Efficiency Winner

Winner: Teekay Offshore (product: Teekay E- Shuttle – Training Emissions into Fuel)

Shortlist:

  • Fleet Cleaner
  • Pacific Basin
  • Q-TAGG R&D AB
  • VAF Instruments BV
Fuel Efficiency was awarded to Teekay Offshore (product: Teekay E- Shuttle – Training Emissions into Fuel)

Deal of the Year Winner

Winner: Reed Smith

Shortlist:

  • Capital Product Partners L.P.
  • Port of Cork
Deal of the Year was awarded to Reed Smith

Outstanding Contribution to the Growth of the Cruise Industry

Winner: Madam WANG Hong, Party Secretary General of Shanghai Municipal People’s Government, Baoshan District

Young Person of the Year 2019 Winner

Winner: Dr. Noura Al Dhaheri, Chief Executive Officer, Maqta Gateway Co

Young Person of the Year 2019 was awarded to Dr. Noura Al Dhaheri, Chief Executive Officer, Maqta Gateway Co

Integration of Women in the Maritime Sector Award Winner

Winner: Dr. Kirsi Tikka, Executive Vice President and Senior Maritime Advisor, ABS

Integration of Women in the Maritime Sector was awarded to Dr. Kirsi Tikka, Executive Vice President and Senior Maritime Advisor, ABS

Global Performer 2019 Winner

Sponsored by DP World

Winner: Hapag-Lloyd AG (collected by Dr. Maximilian Rothkopf, Chief Operating Officer, Hapag-Lloyd AG)

Global Performer 2019 was Sponsored by DP World and awarded to Hapag-Lloyd AG (collected by Dr. Maximilian Rothkopf, Chief Operating Officer, Hapag-Lloyd AG)

Personality of the Year 2019 Winner

Winner: John Platsidakis, Honorary Chairman of INTERCARGO, Director of Angelicoussis Shipping Group Ltd, Managing Director of Maran Dry Management Inc

Personality of the Year 2019 was awarded to John Platsidakis, Honorary Chairman of INTERCARGO, Director of Angelicoussis Shipping Group Ltd, Managing Director of Maran Dry Management Inc

Lifetime Achievement Award 2019 Winner

Winner: Lord Mountevans, Chairman, Maritime London & President, Institute of Chartered Shipbrokers

Lifetime Achievement Award 2019 was awarded to Lord Mountevans, Chairman, Maritime London & President, Institute of Chartered Shipbrokers