2018 winners

Meet the very best of maritime ambition; success and innovation

The winners of Seatrade Awards 2018 were announced at the renowned awards ceremony in front of a powerful network of maritime industry professionals. Companies from all over the world showed their strength after a rigorous shortlist process.

Safety at Sea

Safety at Sea 2018 Winner

Announcer: Mr Yannis Calogeras, UK & Ireland Marine Chief Executive, Bureau Veritas UK

Received by: Mr Remko Huigen, M.D. MBA, Director Strategy and Business Development & Mr Walther Boon von Ochssee, Managing Director, MedAssist.online

Winner: MedAssist.online

Shortlist:

  • Guidance Marine
  • Inmarsat
  • Rolls-Royce plc.
  • Thordon Bearings

 

 

Clean Shipping - Sponsored by UK Ship Register

Clean Shipping 2018 winner

Announcer: Mr Doug Barrow, Director, UK Ship Register

Received by: Ms Carine Magdo, Business Development Manager, Ballast Water Monitoring Solution, aqua-tools

Winner: aqua-tools

Shortlist:

  • ECOsubsea AS
  • HullWiper Limited
  • NRG Marine
  • PAO Sovcomflot
  • Subsea Industries NV

Investment in People

Investment in People 2018 Winner

Received by: Mrs Sandra Welch, Deputy CEO, Sailors’ Society

Winner: Sailors' Society

Shortlist:

  • Singapore Maritime Academy, Singapore Polytechnic
  • The Mission to Seafarers

Digital Technology - Sponsored by China Classification Society (CCS)

Digital Technology 2018 Winner

Announcer: Mr Hui Zhang, Managing Director of CCS European Center

Received by: Mr Vigleik Takle, Vice President & Commercial Manager Maritime & Mr Petter Aanonsen, Digital Marketing Specialist, Kongsberg Digital

Winner: Kongsberg Digital

Shortlist:

  • ABB Oy, Marine & Ports
  • ClassNK
  • DNV GL
  • NAPA Group
  • Tidetech Commercial Marine
  • Tritan Software Corporation
  • XVELA

Cyber Security

Cyber Security 2018 Winner

Received by: Mr Itai Sela, CEO, Naval Dome

Winner: Naval Dome

Highly Commended: CSO Alliance

Shortlist:

  • SOFTimpact Ltd
  • Stapleton International

Fuel Efficiency - Sponsored by DNV GL

ECOsubsea AS won Fuel Efficiency Award 2018

Announcer: Mr Knut Ørbeck-Nilssen, CEO Maritime, DNV GL

Received by: Mr Klaus Østervold, COO, ECOsubsea AS

Winner: ECOsubsea AS

Highly Commended: The Fjords

Shortlist:

  • Bluewater Trade Winds Pvt Ltd
  • MAN Diesel & Turbo SE
  • NRG Marine
  • PAO Sovcomflot
  • STX France

Corporate Social Responsibility Award

Winner

Announcer: Mr Nigel Shattock, Director Fundraising & Communications, Seafarers UK and The Revd Canon Andrew Wright, Secretary General, The Mission to Seafarers

Received by: Mrs Yvonne Katende, Customer Success Manager, Winnow

Winner: Costa Crociere S.p.A.

Highly Commended: Maritime Anti-Corruption Network

 

Deal of the Year

Deal of the Year 2018 Winner

Received by: Mr Paddy Rodgers, CEO, EURONAV NV

Winner: EURONAV NV

Shortlist:

  • CMB Financial Leasing Co., LTD.
  • Sunstone Ships

Seatrade Special 30th Anniversary Award

2018 Winner

Winner: Mr Harry Theochari, Vice Chairman, Maritime London and Global Head of Transport, Norton Rose Fulbright

Industry Anniversary Award

Industry Anniversary 2018 Award Winner

Winner: International Association of Classification Societies (IACS)

Received by: Mr Knut Ørbeck-Nilssen, Chairman, IACS

Global Performer 2018 - Sponsored by DP World

Global Performer 2018 Winner

Winner: China Cosco Shipping Corporation Limited

Announcer: Mr Rashid Abdulla, CEO and MD, DP World Europe and Russia Region, DP World

Received by: Mr Wang Gang, Director, Chief Executive, COSCO Shipping (UK) Co., Ltd

Personality of the Year 2018

2018 Personality of the Year

Winner: Dr Nikolas P. Tsakos, Chairman, INTERTANKO and Founder & CEO, Tsakos Energy Navigation (TEN)

Lifetime Achievement Award 2018

Lifetime Achievement Award 2018 Winner

Winner: Dr Ravi K. Mehrotra, CBE, Executive Chairman, Foresight Group

Young Person of the Year 2018

Young Person of the Year 2018

Winner: Capt. Jenny Evans, Master Spirit of France, P&O Ferries