Winners 2019

Congratulations to the winners of Seatrade Maritime Awards 2019!

Education & Training Award

WINNER: Magsaysay People Resources Corporation

Finalists

  • DNV GL Singapore Pte. Ltd.
  • Singapore Maritime Academy, Singapore Polytechnic
  • The Shipping Corporation of India
Education and Training Award Winner at Seatrade Maritime Awards Asia 2019

Green Shipping Award

WINNER: Orient Overseas Container Line Ltd

Finalists:

  • Berge Bulk
  • ClassNK
  • Pacific Basin Shipping
Green Shipping Award WINNER: Orient Overseas Container Line Ltd

Technical Innovation Award

WINNER: Wilhelmsen Ships Service - Ships Agency

Finalists:

  • Eaglestar Marine Holdings (L) Pte Ltd
  • HullWiper Ltd
  • Newcastle Research & Innovation Institute (NewRIIS)
  • Sagar Defence Engineering Pvt Ltd
Technical Innovation Award Winner at Seatrade Maritime Awards Asia 2019

Corporate Social Responsibility Award

WINNER: Leela Worldwide

Finalists:

  • APL
  • Philippine Transmarine Carriers, Inc.
  • Synergy Marine Group

Safety Initiative Award

WINNER: Keppel Shipyard Ltd

Finalists:

  • Berge Bulk
  • Kandla International Container Terminal Private Limited
  • Monjasa
  • Sembcorp Marine Ltd
Safety Initiative Award WINNER: Keppel Shipyard Ltd

Ship Manager Award

WINNER: Thome Group

Finalists:

  • Fleet Management Limited
  • Pacific Basin Shipping
  • Synergy Marine Group
Ship Manager Award WINNER: Thome Group

Ship Owner/Operator Award

WINNER: CMA CGM Asia Pte Ltd

Finalists:

  • APL
  • Bahri
  • Berge Bulk
  • Orient Overseas Container Line Limited
Ship Owner/Operator Award WINNER: CMA CGM Asia Pte Ltd

Maritime Law Award

WINNER: HFW

Finalists:

  • Allen & Gledhill LLP
  • Reed Smith
  • Stephenson Harwood LLP
Maritime Law Award WINNER: HFW

Ship Finance Award

WINNER: Bank of Communications Co. Ltd. Hong Kong Branch

Finalists:

  • Allen & Gledhill LLP
  • Ince
  • Stephenson Harwood LLP
Ship Finance Award WINNER: Bank of Communications Co. Ltd. Hong Kong Branch

Fuel Efficiency Award

WINNER: APL

Finalists:

  • Blue Water Trade Winds Pvt Ltd
  • Kuwait Oil Tanker Company
  • Pacific Basin Shipping
Fuel Efficiency Award WINNER: APL

Deal of the Year

WINNER: Pacific Basin Shipping

Finalists:

  • Allen & Gledhill LLP
  • Bank of Communications Financial Leasing Company Limited
  • Rahmat Lim & Partners
Deal of the Year WINNER: Pacific Basin Shipping

Young Person of the Year 2019

John Hahn, CEO and Co-Founder, Ocean Freight Exchange

Young Person of the Year 2019 John Hahn, CEO and Co-Founder, Ocean Freight Exchange

Integration of Women in the Maritime Sector Award

Rosita Lau, Partner, Ince

Integration of Women in the Maritime Sector Award Rosita Lau, Partner, Ince

Personality of the Year 2019

Jack Hsu, Chairman HKSOA, Chairman and President Sincere Navigation, Managing Direct Oak Maritime HK

Personality of the Year 2019 Jack Hsu, Chairman HKSOA, Chairman and President Sincere Navigation, Managing Direct Oak Maritime HK

Lifetime Achievement Award

Kishore Rajvanshy, Managing Director, Fleet Management Ltd

Lifetime Achievement Award Kishore Rajvanshy, Managing Director, Fleet Management Ltd